Privacy Statement

We are pleased to welcome you to our website and thank you for your interest in our company.

This privacy statement describes, among other things, how EDAG do Brasil Ltda. processes your personal data and your rights as a data subject in accordance with the general data protection regulation (GDPR) and the Personal Data Protection Law (art. 13.709/2018 – “LGDP”).

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions regarding our personal data processing. Our contact information is set out in Section I and II below.

I. The Data Controller’s Name and Contact Information

EDAG do Brasil Ltda.
Av. do Taboão 1195
CEP 09655-000 São Bernardo do Campo, SP
Brasil
E-mail: info[at]edag.com.br
Website: br.edag.com

Responsible: Martin Vollmer, Managing Director

Commissionaire: Stefan Schramm, Head of Production Solutions

II. The Data Protection Officer’s Name and Contact Information

EDAG do Brasil Ltda.
Av. do Taboão 1195
CEP 09655-000 São Bernardo do Campo, SP
Brasil E-mail: info[at]edag.com.br
Website: br.edag.com

III. General Data Processing Information

  1. Extent to which personal data is processed
    We only ever collect and use personal data of our users to the extent to which this is necessary to provide a fully functional website and for our contents and services. The regular collection and use of personal data of our users can be done based on the user´s consent or other legal bases provided for the LGPD.
     
  2. Data erasure and storage period
    The personal data of the data subject will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the treatment was carried out ceases to apply. The data will also be deleted at such time as the storage period prescribed by the designated standards expires, unless it is necessary for the data to be stored for a further period for the conclusion or performance of a contract or when allowed by law.
     
  3. Requirement to provide personal data
    The data subject's provision of personal data is often necessary for us to fulfill our contractual obligations. Failure to provide such data may cause us not to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations.

IV. Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

  1. Description and extent of data processing
    Every time our website is accessed, our system automatically acquires data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

    The following data is collected:
    (1)    The user's IP address
    (2)    Date and time of access, and the collection of these data is mandatory in accordance with the internet civil framework (art. 12.965/2014)
    (3)    Website visited
    (4)    Quantity of data sent in bytes
    (5)    Source/link from which you accessed the website
    (6)    Browser used
    (7)    Operating system used

    The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored with other personal data of the user.
     
  2. Purpose of data processing
    The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary in order to be able to deliver the website to the user's computer. To this end, the user’s IP address must be stored for the duration of the session. The data that has been acquired is used for statistical analyses and to improve the website. Your personal data (IP address) is first anonymised.

    Data is stored in log files to ensure that the website functions properly. In addition, the data serves to optimise the website and to guarantee the security of our IT systems. No data evaluation is carried out for marketing purposes in this context.

    These purposes are also in our legitimate interests in data processing under current rules and laws in Brazil.
     
  3. Storage duration
    Data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of data being collected in order to make the website available, this is the case when the session is terminated.

    In the case of data stored in log files, this is the case after a maximum of seven days. Storage beyond this point in time is possible. In this case, the user's IP address will be deleted or anonymized, so that it can no longer be attributed to the accessing client.
     
  4. Right to object and right of elimination

    Data acquisition is essential for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is essential for operating the website. The user therefore has no right to object.

V. Use of Cookies

  1. Description and extent of data processing
    Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are data records stored on the user's computer system in or by the Internet browser. If a user accesses a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string that enables the browser to be clearly identified the next time the website is accessed.

    We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and efficient. Some elements of our website require the accessing browser to be identified if the user changes from one page to another.

    The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:
    (1)    The user's IP address
    (2)    Date and time of access
    (3)    Login information
    (4)    Amount of data transferred
    (5)    Enquiring domain

    On our website, we also use cookies which make it possible to analyse the user's surfing habits.

    The following data can be transmitted in this way:
    (1)    Equipment type, model, brand, screen resolution
    (2)    Operating system, versions, families
    (3)    Browser, version, configuration, engines, plugins, language, language code
    (4)    Location data
    (5)    Provider details
    (6)    Pages per visit, number of visits, repeat visits, time of visit, date of visit
    (7)    Entry pages, exit pages, page URL, title of page, search items, downloads
    (8)    Search machines, search item, websites, social networks
    (9)    Campaigns, campaign key word

    When accessing our website, the user is informed that cookies are used for analysis purposes, and requested to provide his or her consent to the processing of the personal data used in this respect. Information regarding this data privacy statement is also issued in this context.
     
  2. Purpose of data processing
    The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of the website for the user. Some of our website functions cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary for the browser to be recognized after changing from one page to another.

    We need cookies for the following applications:
    Login information.

    The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

    The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. Through the analysis cookies, we find out how the website is used, which enables us to constantly improve our services. This enables us to provide optimum user guidance and to present as varied a website as possible, along with new contents, when you when you re-visit the site.

    These purposes are also in our legitimate interests in the processing of personal data under rules and laws in Brazil.
     
  3. Storage duration, right to object and right of elimination

    Cookies are stored on the user's computer, from which they are transmitted to our website. As the user, you therefore have control over the use of cookies, not essential to the functioning of the site.

    You can find further information on how to block cookies here: www.allaboutCookies.org.

    You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by altering the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies which have already been stored may be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, there may be some website functions that it is no longer possible to use to the full.

    You will find the corresponding instructions on the help page of your browser:

    •    Chrome: support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
    •    Internet Explorer: support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer
    •    Firefox: support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
    •    Safari: support.apple.com/kb/PH21411
    •    Safari auf IOS: support.apple.com/de-de/HT201265
    •    Opera: help.opera.com/opera/Windows/2393/de/controlPages.html

    This must be compared with the data collected by Google Analytics, see below.

    This deals with the Cookie Consent Manager, which should be integrated on the website.

VI. Resume Registration at Recruiting and Selection Platform (GUPY)

Résumé register by means of external recruiting and selection platform (GUPY)

  1. Description and extent of data processing

    EDAG do Brasil has acquired a collaborative hiring platform, called GUPY, in order to automate its hiring process, publicize employment opportunities and attract qualified candidates to join its team.
    Registration must be done by accessing the GUPY platform or company’s home page, where candidates are directed to the platform; application will be confirmed upon candidate reading and completion of all the required fields.

    The data provided by the candidates are processed and stored at GUPY database in a secure environment, observing the available technologies, as informed in the GUPY Privacy Policy: www.gupy.io/politica-de-privacidade-candidatos

    To use the GUPY platform, it is also essential to fully comprehend and accept the respective “Terms and Conditions of Use”, a document that explains how the platform works and the conditions laid down in the application process. (Available at: https://gupy.zendesk.com/hc/pt-br/articles/360046918053-Termos-e-Condi%C3%A7%C3%B5es-de-uso).

  2. Legal basis for processing personal data

    According to the current Brazilian rules and laws, all processing of personal data must be framed in one of the legal basis provided by article 7 of the LGPD.

    The first legal basis considered in the case of registering resumes at GUPY platform is the explicit consent of the applicant (art. 7, I, LGPD) to participate in the selection process and, consequently and have chosen/authorized to share their personal data with EDAG for this purpose.  The conditions set forth about this consent are present in the "EDAG Privacy Policy", in the "GUPY Privacy Policy" and in the "GUPY Terms and Conditions of Use", and faithfully comply with the requirements set out in the LGPD for the application of this basis cool. Your consent may always be revoked at any time.

    The second applicable legal basis is the legitimate interest (art. 7º, IX, LGPD), as EDAG do Brasil is a parent company, the company will need to treat applicant data in order to capture plausible candidates for a given vacancy and enable hiring.

  3. Purpose of data processing
    The only reason for processing personal data is the use of the information for the recruiting and selecting candidates enrolled in the selection process.
     
  4. Duration of storage
    Personal data is stored for the necessary time to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Candidate, at any time, may request exclusion from the platform. However, if the candidate does not request his/her exclusion, but his/her account remains inactive for 1 (one) year, GUPY will question him/her about his/her interest in keeping data in the platform.
     
  5. Right to Object and Right of Removal
    Candidates can, at any time, change, update their stored data or even delete their registration within GUPY through the “Delete My Account” button.

VII. E-Mail Contact

  1. Description and extent of data processing
    The e-mail address is provided to enable contact to be established with us. In this case, the personal data of the user transmitted with the e-mail is stored.

    In this respect, there is no disclosure of data to third parties. Such data is used solely to process the communication.
     
  2. Purpose of data processing
    The sole reason for processing personal data is to enable us to handle the e-mail enquiry, which also establishes a legitimate interest in processing the data.
     
  3. Storage duration
    Data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data transmitted by e-mail, this is the case when a particular communication with the user is finished. Communication is finished when circumstances indicate that the matter concerned has been fully resolved.
     
  4. Right to object and right of elimination
    If the user contacts us by e-mail, if possible he or she can object to the storage of his or her personal data at any time. However, if this is the case, the communication will be stopped immediately.

    In this case, all personal data collected as a result of contact will be excluded.

VIII. Online Presence in Social Media

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with any customers, interested parties and users active there, and to inform them about our services. In this context, only simple links are used, or only social media plug-ins that do not establish any connection to the network in question when the page is loaded. This is the difference between the social media plug-ins used here and the the widespread Like buttons, which transmit data to the social networks as soon as the page is loaded, without the button having to be clicked. Additional information on the processing of data can be found in the following social media data privacy statement.

IX. Web Tracking

  1. Description and extent to which personal data is processed
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Use includes the Universal Analytics operating mode. This makes it possible for data, sessions and interaction across multiple devices to be assigned to a pseudonymized user-ID, permitting the cross-device analysis of the activities of a user.

    Google Analytics makes use of cookies which are stored on your computer and enable the use of the website to be analyzed. As a rule, the information relating to your use of this website generated by the cookie is transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is saved. If IP address anonymization has been activated on this website, Google will anonymize your IP address within member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. On behalf of the owner of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports on the website activities, and to perform further services relating to the use of the website and Internet for the website owner.

    To do this, the following data concerning you is processed:
    (1)      The user's IP address
    (2)      Date and time of access
    (3)      Login information
    (4)      Amount of data transferred
    (5)      Enquiring domain
    (6)      Equipment type, model, brand, screen resolution
    (7)      Operating system, versions, families
    (8)      Browser, version, configuration, engines, plugins, language, language code
    (9)      Location data
    (10)    Provider details
    (11)    Pages per visit, number of visits, repeat visits, time of visit, date of visit
    (12)    Entry pages, exit pages, page URL, title of page, search items, downloads
    (13)    Search engines, search item, websites, social networks
    (14)    Campaigns, campaign key word

    The IP address sent by your browser via Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google.
     
  2. Purpose of data processing
    The purpose behind the use of the web analytics service is to analyse and make regular improvements to the use of our website. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our services and make them more interesting to you, our users.
     
  3. Storage duration, right to object and right of elimination
    Any data that is sent by Google and linked with cookies, user authentication (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs is automatically deleted after 14 months. According to Google, data which has come to the end of its storage period is automatically deleted once a month. We draw your attention to the fact that we have no influence over how long data is stored by Google.

    You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser software accordingly; we would, however, like to draw your attention to the fact that if you do so, this might possibly result in your not being able to use all the functions offered on this website to the full. Further, you can prevent the acquisition of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

    Opt-out cookies prevent the future acquisition of your data when visiting this website. To prevent acquisition across multiple devices by Universal Analytics, you will have to activate the opt-out for all systems in use. Click here to set the opt-out cookie: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en&text=deaktivate_google_analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics with the "_anonymizeIp()" function. This ensures that IP addresses are processed in truncated form, making it impossible to trace them to a specific user. Should the data about you that has been collected produce a direct personal link, this is immediately blocked, so the personal data is instantly deleted.

    Information on the third-party provider

    Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

    The conditions of use can be found on: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/.

    A data privacy summary can be found at:  https://policies.google.com/?hl=en-US, and a data privacy statement at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

    To this purpose, we have also entered into a data processing contract with Google.
     
  4. Use of Google Tag ManagerWe use Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that enables marketers to manage website tags via one interface. The Tool Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags that under certain circumstances may themselves collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been effected at domain or cookie level, it will remain in force for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. More information can be found here: http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

    Click here for exclusion from data collection by the Google Tag Manager.

    The webtracking on this page is activated/deactivated. Deactivate Now/Activate Now

X. Integration of Google Maps

  1. Description and extent of data processing
    We use the Google Maps service on this website. This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website, making it easy and convenient for you to use the map function.

    Should you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have activated the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the following data is transmitted:

    (1)    IP address of the accessing computer
    (2)    Date and time of enquiry

    This happens regardless of whether or not Google has provided a user account by means of which you have logged on. If you have logged on to Google, your data is assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish the data to be assigned to your profile with Google, you must log out before clicking on the link.

    Further, depending on what settings the user has made, it is even possible for Google to collect location data. However, your consent to such data being used is always necessary, and you can refuse to let Google have this in your response to the query.

    Further information concerning the purpose and scope of data acquisition and its processing by the plugin provider can be found in the provider's data privacy statements, where you will also find additional information on your rights in this respect and setting options to protect your private sphere:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.
     
  2. Purpose of data processing
    Google stores your data as usage profiles, which it then uses for advertising or market research purposes, and/or the needs-based design of its website. An analysis of this type is carried out (even for users who have not logged on) in particular to provide needs-based advertising, and to inform other people using the social network of your activities on our website.
     
  3. Storage duration
    We have no influence on the data collected and data processing operations, nor do we know the full extent of data acquisition, the purposes for which it is processed, or storage periods. Likewise, we have no information regarding the deletion by Google of any data collected.
     
  4. Right to object and right of elimination
    To prevent data from being assigned to an existing profile with Google, log out before activating the link. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and to exercise this right, you must contact Google.

XI. Use of Google Web Fonts

  1. Description and extent of data processing
    We use the web fonts provided by Google to ensure that font types are shown consistently. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache so that texts and fonts are displayed correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font from your computer is used.

    No cookies are set when you call up the page. Data transmitted in connection with the page view is sent to resource-specific domains such as fonts.googleapis.com or fonts.gstatic.com. It is not brought into contact with data that might be collected or used in connection with the parallel use of authenticated Google services such as Gmail.
     
  2. Purpose of data processing
    Google Fonts is a freely available library of over 800 fonts. Google Fonts allows us to present our website to the user in an attractive design and in the same quality across all devices. This is the only way of making it technically possible for all visitors to our homepage to have a consistent and pleasant user experience. This purpose is also in our legitimate interests in the processing of personal data under Art. 6 para. 1 point f of the GDPR.
     
  3. Storage duration, right to object and right of eliminationWe have no influence on the data collected and data processing operations, nor do we know the full extent of data acquisition, the purposes for which it is processed, or storage periods. Likewise, we have no information regarding the deletion by Google of any data collected.

    For more information on Google Web Fonts see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google's data privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

XII. Integration of YouTube videos (via PLUGIN)

  1. Description and extent of data processing
    We have integrated YouTube videos into our online service; these are stored at www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all embedded in “enhanced privacy mode,” which means that no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube unless you play the videos. The data mentioned below will not be transmitted until you play the videos. We have no influence on this data transmission.

    Should you visit the website, YouTube receives the information that you have activated the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the following data is transmitted:
     

    (1)    The user’s IP address (2)    Date and time of access
    (3)    Login information
    (4)    Amount of data transferred
    (5)    Enquiring domain
    (6)    Equipment type, model, brand, screen resolution
    (7)    Operating system, versions, families
    (8)    Browser, version, configuration, engines, plugins, language, language code
    (9)    Location data
    (10)  Provider details

    This happens regardless of whether or not YouTube has provided a user account by means of which you have logged on. If you have logged on to Google, your data is assigned directly to your account.
     
  2. Purpose of data processing
    YouTube stores your data as usage profiles, which it then uses for advertising or market research purposes, and/or the needs-based design of its website. An analysis of this type is carried out (even for users who have not logged on) in particular to provide needs-based advertising, and to inform other people using the social network of your activities on our website.
     
  3. Storage duration, right to object and right of elimination
    If you do not wish the data to be assigned to your profile with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and to exercise this right, you must contact YouTube directly.

    Further information concerning the purpose and scope of data acquisition and its processing by YouTube can be found in the data privacy statement. where you will also find additional information on your rights and setting options to protect your private sphere: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA, and submits to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

XIII.  International Data Transfer

EDAG do Brazil Ltda. may transfer some of your personal data to service providers as mentioned in the above items or to EDAG Group companies located abroad, especially to the head office located in Germany. These third parties may use cloud storage. When your personal data is transferred outside Brazil by EDAG, all appropriate measures will be taken to ensure adequate protection of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the LGPD, including the execution of appropriate data transfer agreements with third parties when required.

XIV. Data Subject rights

If personal data about you are processed, you will be the owner of the data, in accordance with the LGPD and similar provisions under applicable data protection legislation, and have the following rights against the data controller:

  1. Right to be informed
    Pursuant to art. 18, I e II, of the LGPD and similar provisions under applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to request information to confirm the existence of processing and access to your respective personal data.
     
  2. Right to rectification
    If your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you are entitled, pursuant to art. 18, III, of LGPD and similar provisions under applicable data protection legislation, to rectify and/or complete incomplete personal data.
     
  3. Right to restrict treatment
    Pursuant to art. 18, IV, of the LGPD and similar provisions under the legislation applicable to data protection, if the legal conditions are met, you may request the anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in violation of the provisions of the LGPD.
     
  4. Right of exclusion
    Pursuant to art. 18, VI, of the LGPD and similar provisions under the legislation applicable data protection legislation, you may at any time request that your personal data be deleted if processed on the basis of consent, and provided that we do not have the legal obligation or the right to continue with the processing of your data.
     
  5. Right to data portability
    Pursuant to art. 18, V, of the LGPD and similar provisions under the legislation applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit this data to another controller, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets.
     
  6. Right of objection
    Pursuant to art. 18, § 2º, da LGPD and similar provisions under the legislation applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to object to the processing carried out based on one of the cases of waiver of consent, in case of non-compliance with the provisions of the LGPD.
     
  7. Right to withdraw consent statement under data protection law and consequences of refusal to provide consent
    You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent to the processing of personal data at any time in accordance with art. 18º, IX, oh the LGPD. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of processing based on your consent prior to withdrawal. Furthermore, you have the right of Information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial, pursuant to art. 18º, VIII, oh the LGPD.
     
  8. Right to file a complaint with a national authority or controller
    Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial recourse, you have the right to file a complaint with the national authority and the aforementioned data controller (item I) if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the LGPD and similar provisions under the legislation applicable data protection legislation.

 

Version: September 2021

Loading

Edag Worldwide

Oops, an error occurred! Code: 20220811131950f19401aa